THE 10th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
RANDOM STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS
POZNAN, 6-10 AUGUST 2001
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

Monday (6.08)

9:25-9:29 Michał Karoński Opening Address
9:30-10:30 Noga Alon Testing Large Graphs
10:30-11:00 coffee  
11:00-12:00 Michel Talagrand A typical random structure: Spin glasses
12:00 EVERYONE CONFERENCE PHOTO
13:00-14:00 lunch  
14:30-14:55 Bela Bollobas Partitions of Graphs and Hypergraphs
15:00-15:25 Deryk Osthus Induced subdivisions of graphs
15:30-15:55 Jarosław Grytczuk Non-repetitive colorings of graphs
16:00-16:30 coffee  
16:30-16:55 Doron Zeilberger Probability and WZ Pairs
17:00-17:25 Erhard Godehardt A Probability Model for Random Intersection Graphs with Applications
17:30-17:55 Mindaugas Bloznelis Orthogonal decomposition of combinatorial statistics 
19:00   WELCOMING RECEPTION 
     
 

Tuesday (7.08)

9:30-10:30 Jeong Han Kim Perfect Matchings in Random Uniform Hypergraphs
10:30-11:00 coffee  
11:00-11:25 Pontus Andersson Restricted Hamilton cycles in random regular graphs
11:30-11:55 Michele Zito A new algorithm for finding large independent sets in random regular graphs
12:00-12:25 Sanming Zhou Decycling numbers of random regular graphs
13:00-14:00 lunch  
14:30-14:55 Joel Spencer Crossing Numbers for Random Graphs
15:00-15:25 Svante Janson Random dyadic tilings
15:30-15:55 Anusch Taraz On random planar graphs
16:00-16:30 coffee  
16:30-16:55 Ralph Neininger Rates of convergence for Quicksort 
17:00-17:25 Hsien-Kuei Hwang Second phase changes in random m-ary search trees and generalized quicksort
18:00   RANDOM RUN
19:00 dinner  
     
 

Wednesday (8.08)

9:30-10:30 Uriel Feige Semirandom Structures and Algorithms
10:30-11:00 coffee  
11:00-11:25 George Lueker The Minimum Expectation Selection Problem
11:30-11:55 Nadine Guillotin-Plantard Distributed algorithms with random dynamical transitions
12:00-12:25 Tibor Szabó Unique Sink Orientations of Cubes 
13:00-14:00 lunch  
16:00-22:00   EXCURSION / BONFIRE
     
 

Thursday (9.08)

9:30-10:30 Jozsef Beck Clique games and random graphs
10:30-11:00 coffee  
11:00-11:25 Alan Frieze Avoiding a giant component
11:30-11:55 Michael Krivelevich The largest eigenvalue of sparse random graphs
12:00-12:25 Benjamin Sudakov On asymmetry of random graphs and random regular graphs
12:30-12:55 Malwina J. Luczak Routing Random Calls on Complete and Random Graphs
13:00-14:00 lunch  
14:30-14:55 Anand Srivastav The algorithmic Lovasz-Local-Lemma in Multidimensional Binpacking and Scheduling
15:00-15:25 Benjamin Doerr Discrepancy of Boxes
15:30-15:55 Andreas Goerdt Efficient recognition of random unsatisfiable k-SAT instances
16:00-16:30 coffee
 

 

 
16:30-16:55 David Penman Random Graphs with Correlation Structure
17:00-17:25 Pawel Hitczenko Random partitions with rth differences nonnegative
17:30-17:55 Anant Godbole Domination in Random Graphs
18:30 dinner  
     
 

Friday (10.08)

9:30-10:30 David Wilson The Scaling Window of the k-SAT Transition
10:30-11:00 coffee  
11:00-11:25 Markus Nebel A Unified Approach to the Analysis of Horton-Strahler Parameters of Binary Tree Structures
11:30-11:55 Jennie Hansen Compound Random Mappings
12:00-12:25 Philippe Chassaing Sorting algorithms: sensibility to errors
13:00-14:00 lunch  
14:30-14:55 Dudley Stark A prolific construction of strongly regular n-e.c. graphs
15:00-15:25 Valentin Kolchin On giant components in generalized allocation schemes
15:30-15:55 Werner Schachinger Concentration of measure for digital trees of linear expected size
16:00-16:30 coffee  
16:30-16:55 Uwe Roesler On the height of trees
17:00-17:25 Oliver Riordan The diameter of a scale-free random graph process
17:30-17:55 Nicholas Wormald Counting connected graphs inside out 
18:00-18:01 Michał Karoński Closing Ceremony
18:30 dinner  
20:00   FAREWELL PARTY
     

Main page

Last modified: Tuesday, August 07 2001 , 11:31:24.